Gang Injunction Trial Opens with Opening Statements and the First Live Witness
[…] Mr. Linden further argued that they will be looking at criminal and non-criminal actions by the alleged gang members to show a nuisance to West Sacramento.  He argued that in the Acuna decision that they ruled that the prosecution does not necessarily have to show that crimes were committed in furtherance of a criminal street gang as defined by California Penal Code 186.22 in order to show that a nuisance exists.

Co-Plaintiff Counsel Ryan Couzens quoted from the second paragraph of California Penal Code Section 186.21:

“The Legislature, however, further finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. The Legislature finds that there are nearly 600 criminal street gangs operating in California, and that the number of gang-related murders is increasing. The Legislature also finds that in Los Angeles County alone there were 328 gang-related murders in 1986, and that gang homicides in 1987 have increased 80 percent over 1986. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs. The Legislature further finds that an effective means of punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities acquired, accumulated, or used by street gangs.”

He argued that the evidence will show a reasonable effort to combat a nuisance which is narrowly tailored in a time, place, and manner specifically impacting individuals.