Spousal Rape to Be Changed to Rape, According to Proposed California Law
[…] Both the bills would eliminate the “spousal rape exception” in Section 262 of the California Penal Code, and have “spousal rape” be treated at the same level as “rape.”

Assemblywoman Cristina Garcia said, “The idea of ‘spousal rape’ is antiquated. In California, we have long since decided that ‘No means No’ and ‘Rape means rape.’ AB 812 is a simple bill that puts California’s legal code in line with our social values.”

Currently in Section 262 “spousal rape” is distinguished as separate from “rape.” In fact, in Penal Code section 261, the very definition of rape is “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator.”

Since 2019, it has been stipulated in Section 261.6 that “a current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent,” but the distinction between “spousal rape” and “rape” allows for the former to be treated less seriously.

The punishments for “spousal rape” under California Penal Code differ from “rape,” as those convicted of “spousal rape” are eligible for probation instead of prison or jail time.