Sunday Commentary: Policing the Police
[…] Gutierréz.

This is the material that Penal Codes 832.7 and 832.8 seek to prevent, “the unlawful release of confidential peace officer personnel information” by the University of California through the Kroll report.

Under Penal Code section 832.7(a), “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section S32.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”

As Michael Risher explained back in April, “Police officers in other states don’t get these types of incredible veil of secrecy for everything related to disciplinary proceedings.”

Mr.