City of Davis Responds to Vanguard on Water
[…] But I thought you said it wasn’t about noticing? Which is it?

    Secondly, what you are asking for is prospective legislative change, based on what YOU THINK THE LAW SHOULD BE.

    If this were to end up in court, what normally happens is the court looks to the legislative notes from when the statute in question was approved by the legislature, to determine legislative intent – if the statute is not clear/there is some ambiguity.

    Is there ambiguity?
    The problem here is Cal Const. Art XIIID sec. 2(g) “Tenants are only included in notice and protests rights when the tenant is “directly liable to pay the assessment, fee or charge in question” seems pretty unambiguous to me; whereas Government Code Section 53755 (b): “One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest…”seems murky because of the words “or tenant”.

    If it is determined there is ambiguity enough for a case:
    If the court determines there is enough ambiguity to even take the case, then the court would look to the legislative notes for legislative intent.