Tenants Have the Right to Protest Water Rate Hikes According to State Law
[…] water-rate-iconCity May Have Erred on Prop 218 Notice –

The Vanguard has learned that the city likely did not properly notice all required citizens of the water rate hike.  According to the Government Code, both ratepayers and tenants are allowed to protest rate hikes. However, to the best of our knowledge, tenants were not informed of this right by the city.

The situation occurred previously in the City of Dixon, and the city was forced to re-notice all citizens and restart the 45-day Prop 218 notice period.

According to Government Code Section 53755 (b): “One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements of Section 6 of Article XIII D of the California Constitution.”

Either tenant or owner of a parcel is allowed to protest, however, if both protest only one protest counts.  The essence of a Prop 218 protest is that instead of one person one vote, it is one parcel one vote.