Attorney General Again Declines to Take on Monterrosa Investigation
[…] Abrams also referenced “civil unrest” in the county since the June 2 shooting.

“Since June 2nd, there has been a great deal of civil unrest throughout Solano County,” she said.  She would add, “We understand the anger and frustration that many are feeling in our community and we strongly support the right to speak up and peacefully protest issues that are important to our community.”

Despite this, the AG declined to conduct such an investigation. In the letter on July 27, the office explained that “there is no legal basis for such an action.”  The AG’s office added that PC section 1424(a) does not require recusal unless “the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”

They cite case law that a conflict only exists where “the circumstance of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner.”